Committees

Synchro BC Committees

Committee Procedures Terms of Reference

Committees of the Board:

Executive & Finance Committee

  • Terms of Reference
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: RaeAnne Rose
    • Staff: Jennifer Keith
    • Members: Rhonda Vanderfluit, Carol Stewart (acting)

Governance & Nominations Committee

  • Terms of Reference (May 23-17)
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: RaeAnne Rose
    • Staff: Jennifer Keith
    • Members: Elise Cantner. Rhonda Vanderfluit

HR Committee

  • Terms of Reference
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: RaeAnne Rose
    • Staff: Jennifer Keith
    • Members: Carol Stewart

Standing Committees:

Coaching Development Committee

  • Terms of Reference
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: TBD
    • Staff: Susan Kemper, Tanya Magee
    • Members: Club Head Coaches or designated Club Representative

High Performance Committee

  • Terms of Reference (June 24, 2017)
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: Tara Gant
    • Staff: Susan Kemper
    • Members: Gail Donohue, Tanya Magee, Olena Foshchevska, Anne-Sophie Cote, Tina Naveri

Officials Committee

  • Terms of Reference
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: Lisa Balcombe
    • Staff: Jennifer Keith
    • Members: Carol Stewart, Christina Demiris, Debbie Provencher, Lisa Balcombe, Madeleine Ramsay, Nicola Iten, Sharon Devana

Sport Development Committee

  • Terms of Reference
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: TBD
    • Staff: Tanya Magee, Renate White
    • Members: Brenda Scott, Carrie Tse, Jordan Wuest, Katie Hopp, Elise Cantner

Ad Hoc Committees:

Awards Committee

  • Terms of Reference (May 23 2017)
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: Sonya Dickinson
    • Staff: Jennifer Keith
    • Members: Alina Aref’yeva, Morrie Baillie, Anne-Marie North

Adaptive Synchro Committee

  • Terms of Reference
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: Carrie Tse
    • Staff: Tanya Magee – Sport Development Director
    • Members: Leah Papillo, Carol Stewart, Carrie Tse, Melinda Markser, Mackenzy Higgins, Tina Naveri, Disa Fladmark

Masters Committee

  • Terms of Reference
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: Jordan Wuest
    • Staff: Tanya Magee – Sport Development Director
    • Members: Katie Hopp, Carly Schmitt, Jessica Nemlander, Melinda Markser, Loretta Pederson

2018 Espoir/World Series Local Organizing Committee

  • Terms of Reference
  • Committee Members:
    • Chair: TBD
    • Staff: Jennifer Keith, Renate White
    • Members: Ingrid Bahng, Leah Papillo, Trish Paez-Hutt, Jenny Ho + 2 representatives from Burnaby Caprice (TBD)

For more information about the committees, please contact the Executive Director by email or phone (604-333-3642).